Flagstaff Hill Jubilee MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates the 150th Anniversary of the European colonisation of South Australia.

On 15 August 1834, the British Parliament passed the South Australia Act 1834 (Foundation Act), which empowered His Majesty to erect and establish a province or provinces in southern Australia. The act stated that the land between 132° and 141° east longitude and from 26° south latitude to the southern ocean would be allotted to the colony, and it would be convict-free.

Survey was required before settlement of the province, and the Colonization Commissioners for South Australia appointed William Light as the leader of its 'First Expedition', tasked with examining 1500 miles of the South Australian coastline and selecting the best site for the capital, and with then planning and surveying the site of the city into one-acre Town Sections and its surrounds into 134-acre Country Sections.

Eager to commence the establishment of their whale and seal fisheries, the South Australian Company sought, and obtained, the Commissioners' permission to send Company ships to South Australia, in advance of the surveys and ahead of the Commissioners' colonists.

The company's settlement of seven vessels and 636 people was temporarily made at Kingscote on Kangaroo Island, until the official site of the capital was selected by William Light, where the City of Adelaide is currently located. The first immigrants arrived at Holdfast Bay (near the present day Glenelg) in November 1836.

The commencement of colonial government was proclaimed on 28 December 1836, now known as Proclamation Day.

Address:Flagstaff Road, Flagstaff Hill, Flagstaff Hill, 5169

Actual Event Start Date:28-December-1836
Actual Event End Date:28-December-1986

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th December, 1986

Flagstaff Hill Jubilee Memorial

To commemorate the 150th anniversary of the State of South Australia this flagstaff was erected by the Scouts and Guides of Flagstaff Hill with the generous help of the Happy Valley Council and was unveiled by Mr. Rob Maslen Chief Commissioner Of Scouts (S.A.) and Mrs. Anne Millhouse Chief Commissioner of Guides

27. 12. 86

Colonel WIlliam Light 1786 - 1843

In 1837 Col. WIlliam Light, Surveyor General of South Australia erected, at a point approx. 100 metres east of this spot, a 20ft. flagstaff.  This he used as one of the many trig points whilst surveying the town of Adelaide.  He resigned his position in 1838 because of constant interference from the authorities.

He wrote "The reasons that led me to fix Adelaide where it is, I do not expect to be generally understood... I leave it to posterity.. to decide whether I am entitled to praise or blame."

This plaque was unveiled by the Surveyor General of South Australia Mr. B. H. Bridges