Australian Bicentenary - Restoration of Tranby HousePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The plaque commemorates the restoration of Tranby House which was undertaken to commemorate the bi-centenary of the European settlement of Australia. As part of the Bicentennial program of 1988, Tranby House was selected as the starting point for the Swan River Heritage Trail.

The Bicentenary marked the 200th anniversary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Sydney in 1788. Captain Arthur Phillip (1738–1814), commander of the First Fleet, established the foundations of a British colony at Sydney Cove on the 26 January 1788.

Tranby House was the residence of Joseph Hardey, who came to Western Australia in the brig Tranby in January, 1830. Tranby House built in 1839 was the third house Joseph Hardey had built on Peninsula Farm, a property originally granted to him in 1830. As well as his farming pursuits Joseph Hardey was well known as a Wesleyan Layman. The house remained as the Hardey family home until 1913 when it was bought by Henry Baker.

Address:Johnson & Hardey Roads, Tranby House, Maylands, 6535

Actual Event Start Date:26-January-1788