Centenary ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

Centenary Park commemorates the centenary of European settlement in South Australia from 1836 to 1936.  The land was donated to the Mount Torrens community by the James family.

MOUNT TORRENS. February 14. The Mount Torrens Centenary celebrations were opened on Friday with a back to school gathering which was attended by many old scholars. In the evening a dance was conducted in the local hall. Yesterday afternoon the Centenary Park was declared open by His Excellency the Governor, Sir Winston Dugan who was accompanied by Lady Dugan. The viceregal party was welcomed by the president of the Centenary committee (Mr. Bartholomew). A guard of honor was provided by returned soldiers in charge of Major McGlinchly as well as Girl Guides and Boy Scouts.

His Excellency, in declaring the park open, congratulated the people on their public spirit. Mount Torrens, he understood, was one of the oldest established and most progressive settlements in the State, its history going back 95 years. The Governor was thanked for his attendance by Messrs. Young, M.L.C. and Playford. M.P. Saturday's programme concluded with a concert in the evening in the hall, which was crowded. Today the celebrations were continued with services in the three local churches, at which there were crowded congregations. The Anglican service was conducted by the Rev. E. W. Philpot, Lutheran, the Rev. E. Lutze, and Methodist, the Rev. D. E. Dickson. of Jamestown. It is expected that the proceeds of the three days' celebrations will amount to about £250.
Advertiser (Adelaide, SA ), 15 February 1937.

Address:Oval Drive, Centenary Park, Mount Torrens, 5244