Australian Born Children of Polish PioneersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque is dedicated to the Australian born children of the Polish pioneers in South Australia. The plaque is located on a stone cairn which was erected as a bicentenary project in 1988.

Address:Polish Hill River Road, Polish Hill River Church & Museum, Polish Hill River, 5453

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th October, 1988

Dedicated to the Australian born children of the Polish pioneers in South Australia.

An Australian Bicentennial Project by the Polish Pioneers Descendants` Group

9th October 1988.

A Polish Heritage

Shortly after South Australia`s Proclamation in 1836 small numbers of Polish people began migrating to South Australia.  Encouraged by these early settlers, a large group, mainly from the village of Dabrowka and surrounding areas in Western Poland, arrived on the barque "August" on 17 August 1856.

Early in 1857 about 20 families from this second migration established a small Polish community in the area of Hill River and built this church which was used until 1950.  The building was restored by the post World War II Polish migrant community in the 1970`s. Since the mid 1800`s this area has been known as Polish Hill River

Coordinating Committee for S. A. Polish Events