Ardrossan CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Ardossan (1873 -1973) and the pioneers who established the town.

The first European settlers were pastoralists who established sheep runs. The Hundred of Cunningham was proclaimed 19 June 1873, comprising 134 square miles, and surveying commenced. The Hundred had two government surveyed towns, namely Ardrossan, proclaimed 13 November 1873, and Price, proclaimed 3 August 1882.

Being at a site formerly known as Clay Gully, after a deep gully leading to its red clay coastal cliffs, the surveyed town of Ardrossan was named by Governor Fergusson after the Ardrossan seaport in Scotland which shared similar geography – 'ard' a height, and 'ros' prominent rock or headland.

The site was largely chosen because of its potential for shipping infrastructure, allowing wheat farmers to ship their produce across the Gulf St Vincent to Port Adelaide.

Address:First & Fourth Streets, Ardrossan, 5571

ARDROSSAN CENTENARY