Centenary of Hamley BridgePrint Page Print this page

The entrance commemorates the centenary of Hamley Bridge and the railway from 1868 to 1968.

Hamley Bridge is a community located at the junction of the Gilbert and Light rivers, as well as the site of a former railway junction.

Named by the government of the day, in honour of the Acting Governor of South Australia Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Gilbert Hamley, whose wife, Lady Edith Hamley laid the foundation stone of the River Light Railway Bridge on 25 July 1868. This bridge carries the Peterborough railway line over the Light River.

Other settlements in the area had commenced in the early 1860s, and it was not until 1868 that the junction of the two rivers came under notice as a possible site for a township.

Address:Stockport Road, Hamley Bridge Oval, Hamley Bridge, 5558

Front Inscription

This entrance was erected by the APEX Club of Hamley Bridge to commemorate the centenary of the town and railway

The stone was taken from the bridge abutments built 1868