Australian BicentenaryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The Railway Goods Shed cairn was erected as a bicentenary project in 1988. The cairn highlights the excellent construction of the goods shed and recognises its value to the pioneering community.

The Bicentenary marked the 200th anniversary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Sydney in 1788. Captain Arthur Phillip (1738–1814), commander of the First Fleet, established the foundations of a British colony at Sydney Cove on the 26 January 1788.

The Australian Bicentennial Authority (ABA), pursuant to the Australian Bicentennial Authority Act 1980, was set up to plan, fund and coordinate projects that emphasized the nation's cultural heritage.

Address:Charles Street, Hoyleton, 5453

1788 - 1988

Hoyleton Railway Goods Shed

This cairn was erected during the Australian Bicentennial year, 1988, to highlight the excellent construction of this Goods Shed some 33 metres west of this point, and express appreciation of its value to a pioneering community.

From 1870 - 1876 it marked the terminus of the Port Wakefield - Hoyles Plains Tramway which was the first entirely agricultural line to be built in S.A. and was unique in that it was also the first of 3'6" gauge, and that the trucks were pulled up line by horses and returned to the port by gravitation.

Constructed by S. Saunders, Port Wakefield, this solid building protected all good required in a large area, and initially served the community as a meeting place, entertainment centre, House of Worship and Sunday School.

Today it acts as a beacon to a bygone era.

Plaque :

This project has been assisted financially by the Australian Bicentennial Authority through the Local Government Initiative Grants Scheme.

Plaque unveiled on April 16th 1988 by Dr. F. N. Afleck of Australian National.