100 Years of DevelopmentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The cairn based in a fossilised tree, commemorates the people who developed Emerald from 1879 to 1979.

The fossilised tree is 250 million years old and is located outside Emerald's Town Hall. The tree was unearthed in 1979 when a new railway bridge was being built across the Mackenzie River for the Gregory Mine. It was presented to the town in its centenary year by the mining company.

Emerald was established in 1879 as a base for the Central line from Rockhampton. Emerald Post Office opened on 5 June 1879 and the Emerald State School opened on 3 November 1879.

Address:Anakie & Edgerton Streets, Town Hall, Emerald, 4720

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th May, 1979
Front Inscription

This cairn based in a fossilised tree was presented to the Town of Emerald by the Broken Hill Propriety Co. Ltd.

In recognition of the people who helped develop the town over the last 100 years

The plaque was unveiled by His Excellency Sir James Ramsay, K.C.M.G., C.B.E., D.S.C., Governor of Queensland

This fossilised tree is :
Araucarioxylon arberi (Seward Mahershwari.)