Centenary of South AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The pillars at the entrance to the reserve commemorate the centenary of European settlement of State of South Australia from 1836 to 1936.  The gates were unveiled as part of the "Back to Blyth" Celebrations in 1937 but have been removed. The pillars are painted in the colours of the local football team.

The first settlers for South Australia arrived on Kangaroo Island in July 1836, with all of the ships later sailing north soon afterwards to anchor in Holdfast Bay on the advice of Surveyor-general, Colonel William Light. The foundation of South Australia is usually considered to be the Proclamation of the new Province by Governor Hindmarsh at Glenelg on 28 December 1836.

The Back-to-Blyth Centenary celebrations were continued during the week. The Chief Secretary (Sir George Ritchie) opened the gates at the Centenary entrance to the recreation ground on Friday. At the ground the committee has carried out  a scheme of tree planting. Sir George Ritchie, in opening the gates, said that during the Centenary year he had attended 60 different country celebrations. What had been done in Blyth would bear comparison with any of them. "When the trees which have been planted around the Centenary gardens area reach maturity, you will possess one of the most picturesque grounds in South Australia," he said.  "If there is one thing more than another that pleases me about our Centenary celebrations, it is the whole hearted way in which residents of country districts have entered into them.

The enthusiasm aroused in the country has undoubtedly been largely responsible for the success of the metropolitan celebrations, as it definitely assisted in making the whole State Centenary-conscious. It is the spirit of co-operation between city and country thus engendered, which has made the celebrations such a huge success." After the opening of the gates to the entrance, Mr. C. H. Hardwick opened the entrance to the bowling, croquet, and tennis courts. These gates are erected in memory of the late Mr. A. L. McEwin and Mr. J. S. Knowles. Mr. McEwin was the first president and Mr. Knowles the first secretary. After the opening of the entrance Mr. W. H. Eime presented a merit shield, bearing the photograph of the late Mr. J. S. Knowles and his son, which was given to perpetuate their memory. After the ceremony a visit was made to the Blyth Hospital by Sir George and Lady Ritchie. The visitors were received by Sister R. R. Kenihan. It is a fine institution that shows the civic spirit of this district.
Chronicle (Adelaide, SA : 1895 - 1954), 18 February 1937.

Address:South Terrace, Padnaindi Reserve, Blyth, 5462