Coleambally 30th Birthday Memorial PlantationPrint Page Print this page

The plantation commemorates the 30th anniversary of the founding of Coleambally in June 1968.

Coleambally is one of the newest towns in the state of New South Wales, officially opened in June 1968, with the Post Office opening on 1 April 1970. The Coleambally Irrigation Area scheme was started in the 1950s, with potential farmland being made available through a ballot system. Those who entered the ballot had to prove they had enough money to set up a farm in order to enter, as the land they acquired started off with no fencing or infrastructure whatsoever. The successful ballot winners were also required to give up any other primary interests they may have held. They were to give all or nothing to Coleambally.

In 2008, following the Federal Government's proposals to buy large amounts of water from irrigators — ostensibly to "save" the Murray-darling Basin — the Coleambally Irrigation Area offered the entire area, including the farms, water rights and the entire town, for sale at a price of $3.5 billion.

Address:Kingfisher Avenue & Falcon Road, Coleambally, 2707

Monument Type:Trees