Founding of PenworthamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The monument, located near the Horrocks Cairn, commemorates the founding of Penwortham by John Ainsworth Horrocks in 1839 and the 175th anniversary of this event in 2014.

The village of Penwortham was founded by settler, pioneer and explorer, John Horrocks (1818 – 1846). Horrocks arrived in the colony of South Australia on his 21st birthday, 22 March 1839, less than three years after its proclamation by Governor John Hindmarsh. After meeting Edward John Eyre, who told him of potentially good farmland to the north of Adelaide,  John Horrocks and a servant, John Green, set off to find the area Eyre had described to him. Horrocks settled in a region that he believed to be along the Hutt River and named his establishment Hope Farm. Later in 1839, the first stone cottage of the settlement was commenced and, in 1840, Horrocks and his servants built stone stables for horses, which were then very rare and valuable in the new colony. For a short time, this was the only inland European settlement north of Adelaide and Gawler.

Address:Main North Raod, Penwortham , 5453

Actual Event Start Date:05-November-1839
Actual Event End Date:05-November-2014

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 8th November, 2014
Front Inscription
This plaque commemorates the founding of the village of Penwortham by John Ainsworth Horrocks on 5th November 1839 and the 175th celebration of this event on 8th November 2014

A Penwortham flag was designed for this occasion and is flown on the nearby flagpole to mark significant days or events