Pioneers of Ilfracombe & DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The park commemorates the pioneers of Ilfracombe and District. It features a grove of trees planted in memory of the pioneers as well as the Pioneer`s Stone which contains a series of plaques pertaining to early settlers of the district.

The park was established as part of the town's centenary celebrations and opened in 1991.

Address:Main Avenue (Landsborough Highway), Heritage Park, Ilfracombe, 4727

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st September, 1991

Heritage Park

Heritage Park

This park is a memorial to all Ilfracombe people of days gone by.

It was established by volunteers as part of the town`s centenary celebrations and was opened on 21 September 1991 by Peter Murray OBE, supported by Kath Wilson and Cam MacMillan.

Descendants and friends are invited to sponsor the fixing of a plaque on the Pioneer`s Stone to permanently acknowledge people who were associated with Ilfracombe in earlier times.

Heritage Park

This grove was established in memory of the pioneer settlers of this District whose fortitude and determination provide the  basis of our present community