Anniversary of First Land GrantPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

Two plaques on the Victor Webb Memorial commemorate the anniversary of the first land grant in Horsley Park. One details the history of the Horsley Homestead and the other lists the names of those in the Horsley Park Community between 1931 and 1981.

.

Address:1803 - 1807 The Horsley Drive, Horsley Park, Horsley Park, 2175

The Horsley Homestead

In 1803 Governor King bestowed the first land grant, for what is now known as Horsley Park, to Colonel George Johnston.

On Johnston`s death the land was passed to his daughter, Blanche.  Blanche married George Weston, an officer in the Army of the East India Company.  On their return to Australia from India in 1830, Blanche and George built their new home - The Horsley Homestead.  The name Horsley is said to have been chosen by Weston because of its connections with his birth place in England.

In 1982 the community of Horsley Park united to celebrate the anniversary of the first land grant.  This name plaque represents members of the community who lived in Horsley Park between 1931 and 1981 and who came together on that special day to remember, reminisce and celebrate this great community.

Horsley Park Community 1931 - 1981