Maitland Gaol FlagpolePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The flagpole was erected as a project to commemorate the bicentenary of Australia and honours Governors, Superintendents and staff of the Maitland Goal from its time of proclamation. A time capsule was encased in the structure and is to be opened in the tricentenary year 2088.

A petition received to the meeting of the Legislative Council on 25 October, 1843 read as follows: —
" Maitland Gaol :- Major Wentworth presented a Petition from certain Inhabitants of the District of Maitland, praying that the sum of £3,000, voted for the year 1843, by the late Legislative Council, towards the erection of Maitland Gaol, may be immediately appropriated to that purpose; Petition read and received.

Prison premises which had been under construction at Maitland for some time were completed by the end of 1848 and were proclaimed a public gaol, prison and house of correction for the Northern Circuit District on 20 December, 1848. The Newcastle Gaol was closed and the prisoners transferred to Maitland, which apparently opened on 1 January 1849. In 1996 the name was changed to the Maitland Correctional Centre. The centre was closed in 1998 and transferred to Maitland Council.

Address:John Street, next to Maitand Gaol Buildings, East Maitland, 2323

Monument Type:Flag Pole

Front Inscription

This flag pole was erected a Bicentennial commemortive project to honour all those Governors / Superintendents and thier staff who served under them from the time of the proclamation of the Maitland Gaol

A time capsule encased in this structure will be ressurected for Australia`s Tricentenary in the year 2088

This plaque unveiled by Allan J. Penning Superintendent of Maitland Gaol 1979 - 1987