80th Birthday of Surfers ParadisePrint Page Print this page

The time capsule commemorates the 80th birthday of Surfers Paradise.

In 1925, Brisbane hotelier Jim Cavill opened the Surfers Paradise Hotel located on what would later become the site of the Surfers Paradise Centre which incorporates the Surfers Paradise Beer Garden and Hard Rock Cafe. In opening the hotel and neighbouring zoo, Cavill created the first attraction in the suburb. Located between the ferry jetty and the white surf beach off the South Coast Road, it became popular and shops and services sprang up around it. In the following years Cavill pushed to have the original name Elston changed to Surfers' Paradise. The suburb was officially renamed on 1 December 1933 after the local council felt the Surfers Paradise name was more marketable.

Address:The Esplanade, , Surfers Paradise , 4217

Monument Type:Time Capsule
Actual Event Start Date:01-December-1933
Actual Event End Date:01-December-2013

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 1st December, 2013
Front Inscription

This location houses the Surfers Paradise Time Capsule which was dedicated on 1st December 2013 by Mayor Tom Tate and the community to commemorate the 80th birthday of Surfers Paradise

To be opened on 1st December 2033 on the 100th birthday of Surfers Paradise.

Surfers Paradise