Blackwater Creek Floodway MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The memorial commemorates the contribution of Polish immigrants in the building of the Blackwater Creek Floodway from 1949 to 1951.

The Blackwater Creek Floodway was built in 1949-1951 by a group of Polish migrants, whose first introduction to life in Australia was the arid landscape of Outback Queensland. The 12 men arrived in Quilpie in 1949 and as migrants were contracted to the Department of Main Roads for one year. The men spoke little or no English, but were warmly welcomed by the people of Quilpie and Adavale. They lived in tents just outside Adavale and were taught English by the local community. When the floodway was completed, some of the men stayed on in the district and married local girls

Note: There are a number of errors on the plaque, Ted Dunie should read Ted Dunin, Ted Mularczyk should read Ted Mazurek, and Vick Morteman should read Vic Mortimer.

Address:Quilpe - Adavale Road, Adavale, 4474

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 9th April, 1999
Left Side Inscription

The Blackwater Creek Floodway Commemorative Ceremony commemorating the contribution by Polish immigrants in constructing the Blackwater Creek Floodway from 1949 to 1961

Adavale, Quilpie Shire

Officially unveiled by Mr Paul Lucas MLA, Member for Lytton representing the Honourable Steve Bredhauer MLA Minister for Transport and Minister for Main Roads and Member for Cook on 9 April 1999

The Blackwater Creek Floodway constructed in 1949 by the following team of Polish immigrants :

Jo Baginski
Tonie Biaty
Richard Bogdanski
Stan Bralinski
Andy Demowicz
Ted Dunie
Carl Gros
Jan Jarzembski
John Maciejewski
Ted Mularczyk
Stan Skszypa
Happy Sieg
Foreman - Vick Morteman
Book Keeper - Joh Hany

"Thank you to the people of Adavale and Quilpie for the friendship shown to these Polish immigrants and for making them feel welcome in their  new country."