Charles Sturt ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates the arrival of the Charles Sturt Expedition in February 1830 and the reenactment celebrations in 1951 during the Commonwealth Jubilee celebrations.

ADELAIDE, Sunday. — The Sturt commemorative expedition, reached Goolwa, at the mouth of the River, at 11 a.m. today. Thousands of people waited at the landing point to welcome the party. The party, led by Capt. Anthony Sturt, led a procession through the streets of Goolwa. Those who took part in the procession were dressed in period costumes. Capt. Sturt later unveiled a memorial to his great-grandfather. The crew of the whaleboat rowed a total of 1100 miles in 35 days. The Director of Commonwealth Jubilee Celebrations, Lt.- General Berryman, and the general manager of the A.B.C., Mr. Charles Moses,  met the expedition when it arrived at Goolwa. The commemorative expedition was sponsored by the A.B.C. as part of the Commonwealth Jubilee celebration.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW.), 12 February 1951.

Address:Liverpool Street, Richard Ballard Park, Goolwa, 5214