Kongwak Pioneer ReservePrint Page Print this page

The Pioneer Reserve is a memorial to the early European settlers of Kongwak.

Address:Williams Street, Kongwak, 3951

Overview

The Kongwak Pioneer Reserve owes its existence to the foresight of one man - Mr. Stan Miles, a former councillor and shire president of Korumburra Shire Council.  It was Stan Miles` impassioned speech to Council in the early nineteen seventies that resulted in the Pioneer Reserve being retained as a council reserve, a memorial to the original settlers who contended with this landscape.

The original settlers cleared the land, the Eucalypt forests and the scrub and only remnants of the great southern forest remains.  Kongwak is the proud beneficiary of one such remnant.  Today the Kongwak Pioneer Reserve stands in stark contrast to the rolling hills and pastures that surround it.  It represents the largely untouched flora that once covered this area.

Thanks to a visionary councillor, who had the foresight to persuade council to retain the land, we can explore and enjoy this remnant bush land and reflect on what this landscape may have looked like in years gone by.