Centenary Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gardens commemorate the centenary of the Mundubbera township and 150 years of European settlement.

European settlement took place in the late 1840s. A town reserve was established on 26 November 1861. Closer settlement, involving migrants from Germany, Britain and the Netherlands, did not take place until the early 1900s and the town was established in its existing site prior to World War One.

Address:Bauer Street, Mundubbera, 4626

Monument Type:Garden

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th March, 2012

Centenary Memorial Gardens

Plaque :

The Centenary Memorial Gardens were dedicated by Dr Rob O`Regan AM QC on Saturday 24th March 2012 to celebrate Mundubbera Township Centenary and 150 years of settlement.

Plaque :

This project was made possible through a partnership between the North Burnett Regional Council and the Community Development & Recovery Package - a joint initiative of the Australian and Queensland Governments under the Natural Disaster Relief and Recovery Arrangements