175th Anniversary of the Founding of SmeatonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The wooden carving of Captain John Hepburn commemorates the 175th anniversary of the founding of Smeaton.

Captain Hepburn drove sheep overland from Sydney and settled in the area and is remembered as the founder of the area.

This coming October Smeaton will host a weekend of festivities to mark 175 years of the town’s settlement. Smeaton will come to life as the town remembers and celebrates its long and significant past and the townspeople welcome everyone to join them and experience a slice of Victorian history.

Chairman of Friends of Smeaton Group Ron Cosgrave said: “The weekend will celebrate Smeaton’s settlement by pioneer, landholder and pastoralist Captain John Hepburn, who established the town on April 15, 1838.” Celebrations will include circus performances,  historical re-enactments, displays and tours, local produce, photographic and art exhibitions, vintage cars and trucks, classic working steam engines, a country dinner dance and much more,

“Watch art in action as a statue of Captain Hepburn is carved by chainsaw and relive history as the Coopers Brewery horse-drawn wagon re-enacts the delivery of produce through the town,” Mr Cosgrave said.

Smeaton boasts several impressive heritage buildings including Smeaton House, the home of Captain Hepburn, the Cumberland Hotel – the oldest weatherboard pub in Victoria  – and the remarkable Anderson’s Mill.  “Part of the weekend’s activities will take place at the mill, an important piece of Victoria’s Goldfield’s heritage,” Mr Cosgrave said.

The impressive, five-storey bluestone building – complete with working water wheel and original outbuildings and machinery – sits in picturesque grounds beside Birch’s Creek and near a historic bluestone bridge. Mr. Cosgrave said the event had something for everyone, from families and weekenders through to artists and photographers.  “Come along, meet the locals and enjoy celebrations Smeaton style,” he said.
The Courier (Vic), 3 September 2013.

Address:Corringarra Road, Smeaton, 3364