Numurkah Pioneers Memorial LodgePrint Page Print this page

The aged care facility commemorates the pioneers of Numurkah.

The area was occupied by the Yorta Yorta people prior to European settlement. Squatters moved into the area from New South Wales in the late 1830s. After the pastoral runs were made available for farm selection, the township of Numurkah was surveyed in 1875, the Post Office opening 2 November 1878.

Numurkah became the headquarters of the Murray Valley Soldier Settlement Area - one of the largest soldier settlements in Australia - after World War One. Under this scheme 700 ex-servicemen were given land to develop for agriculture.

Address:13 Katamatite - Nathalia Road, Numurkah, 3636

Designer:Underwood & Partners
Monument Manufacturer:Bruni & Bisogni Pty. Ltd

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 27th August, 1976

Numurkah Pioneers Memorial Lodge

Plaque:

Numurkah Pioneers Memorial Lodge was opened on Friday 27th August, 1976 by His Excellency the Honourable Sir Henry Winneke K.C.M.G., O.B.E., K. St. J., Q.C  Governor of Victoria.

Underwood and Partners, Architects.
Bruni and Bisogni Pty. Ltd., Builders.