Wiss Emporium & Pioneers of Fassifern ScrubPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the 100th year of the Wiss Emporium and the pioneers of the Fassifern Scrub.

Address:George Street, Kalbar, 4309

Heritage Precinct of Wiss Bros Store c. 1909
& Dwelling c. 1890

These two buildings stand as tangible evidence of our past when Kalbar was first settled in the 1870`s predominantly by German immigrants and was then called, "Engelsburg", (the town of the Angels).

In 1890 a small store and dwelling were commissioned together.  The store was for two brothers, Campbell and Lionel Wiss. The dwelling was the first home for Lionel Ainger Wiss and Maria Elise Wiuff, his bride.

The two Wiss Brothers established one of the most important businesses in the town which was emerging as a district centre.  In 1909 a larger store replaced the smaller one.  This was built for Lionel Wiss only as Campbell had by now moved to Tasmania, but the general store still traded under "Wiss Bros Universal Providers".  Said to be one of the largest stores in West Moreton and one of the best country stores in Queensland it was known as the "Wiss Emporium".

Today in 2009 the Wiss Emporium is 100 years old and this plaque celebrates the century-old landmark building and our pioneers of the Fassifern Scrub.