Bicentennial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription: 06-October-2015

Bicentennial Park was established to commemorate the bicentenary of Australia in 1988.

The Bicentenary marked the 200th anniversary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Sydney in 1788. Captain Arthur Phillip (1738–1814), commander of the First Fleet, established the foundations of a British colony at Sydney Cove on the 26 January 1788.

The Australian Bicentennial Authority (ABA), pursuant to the Australian Bicentennial Authority Act 1980, was set up to plan, fund and coordinate projects that emphasized the nation's cultural heritage.

Address:5 Federal Road, Glebe Foreshore, Glebe , 2037

MUNICIPALITY OF LEICHHARDT
BICENTENNIAL PARK - GLEBE
1788 -1988

The Hon Nick Greiner M.P.
Premier Of New South Wales

Les McDonald
General Manager Maritime Services Board

Gerald Gleeson
Chairman New South Wales Bicentennial Council

Doug Spedding
Mayor Leichhardt Municipal Council

This Park Was An Industrial Wasteland And Is The Culmination Of The Vision And Struggle Of The  Local People. It was developed by Leichhardt Council As A Bicentennail Project With Financial Assistance From The New South Wales Bicentennial Council.
The Park Is The Result Of Joint Effort By The New South Wales Government The Maritime Services Board And The Leichhardt Municipal Council.