Clarence Town Sesquicentenary MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The memorial gates at the church were erected to commemorate the sesquicentenary of Clarence Town and all past residents of the town and district. It was decided to erect the gates at the sesquicentenary celebrations in 1951. The gates were finally erected in 1953 and officially opened and dedicated on the 2nd October 1954.

Old residents of Clarence Town from Sydney, Newcastle and Maitland are expected to return there on Saturday, They will attend the opening of memorial gates at the Church of England, in memory of old pioneers of Clarence Town.   A new brick fence and memorial windows in the church will be dedicated during the afternoon. Archdeacon Nicholls, of the Newcastle Diocese, will dedicate the gates, and Mr. R. L. Fitzgerald, MLA, will attend the ceremony. It was decided to erect the gates at the sesqui-centenary celebrations in 1951. Visitors are expected from many towns, and a bus will leave Maitland in time for the ceremony.
Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Grey & Queen Streets, St John`s Anglican Church , Clarence Town, 2321