Bicentenary of AppinPrint Page Print this page

Acknowledgement Plaque: 20-July-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
A barbecue and mural commemorate the bicentenary of the settlement of Appin from 1811 to 2011. The mural was designed by Orcadia McCann and the artist was Freya Jobbins.

Appin is in the lands of the Dharawal people. European settlement in the Appin district was prohibited for some years; Appin was part of the 'Cowpastures' where a small herd of cattle had established themselves, having escaped from the Sydney Cove settlement. To protect these and help feed the colony, Governor Macquarie ordered 'No person to hunt or travel into the Cowpastures without licence under penalty of death'.

Naturalist George Caley had visited the area in 1807 exploring 'from Prospect to the upper waters of George's River and the Cataract and Cordeaux Rivers' and reporting his findings. Settlement began in 1811 with a 1,000-acre (4.0 km2) land grant by Governor Macquarie to William Broughton, who had arrived with the First Fleet. For the next five years, smaller grants of 40 to 150 acres (0.61 km2) were made to a score or so of others, former soldiers, emancipated convicts. Governor Macquarie was pleased to give 'The District of Appin' its name, after Appin , in the Scottish West Highlands where his wife, Elizabeth, was born.

Address:Appin Road, Appin Park, Appin, 2560

Designer:Orcadia McCann (Mural)
Artist:Freya Jobbins (Mural)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd May, 2011

Mural :

Appin

Celebrating 200 years
1811 -2011

Plaque  :

Appin Bicentenary Festival

Appin 200 Memorial BBQ officially opened by Rear-Admiral Peter Sinclair, R.A.N. (retired) A.O. (Mil), A.C.

22nd May, 2011

Plaque :

We acknowledge the original inhabitants of this land, the "Tharawal People" who speak the D'harawal language who are known as the "People of Peace."

The Appin People of High Country People are known as the "Sweet Water People."

Plaque :
Designed in 2010 by former Appin Public School student Orcadia McCann. This logo represents both the Aboriginal and Scottish heritage that forms Appin`s cultural identity.

Symbolic meanings
Boomerang with dot art - Dharawal people of the Appin region