Downfall Creek Bicentennial Beautification SchemePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates the Downfall Creek Bicentennial Beautification Scheme which was instigated to commemorate the bicentenary of the European settlement of Australia.

Address:Gympie & Murphy Roads, Chermside, 4032

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 2nd December, 1988

Australia
1788 - 1988

"The Downfall Creek Bicentennial Beautification Scheme"

This was a joint project undertaken by the Brisbane City Council, the Australian Bicentennial Authority, members of the local community and service groups, to commemorate the Australian Bicentenary.

The work undertaken between Raven Street, McDowall and Brickyard Road, Virginia, included clearing, landscaping, tree planting, and the installation of walking tracks, picnic facilities, seating and play equipment.

The plaque was unveiled by the Right Honourable, the Lord Mayor of Brisbane, Alderman Sallyanne Atkinson, on December 2, 1988