Europa ParkPrint Page Print this page

26-January-2015 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

Europa Park is a lasting memorial, dedicated to the thousands of migrants who lived in the Cowra Migrant Centre in the late 1940s and mid-1950s. Europa Park is a permanent reminder and place of recognition for the families and descendants of those migrants.

A memorial wall has been built and its surrounds contain personalised pavers for the families wishing to be recognised in the memorial. If you have a connection with the Cowra Migrant Camp, you are invited to buy a paver and have your name or family name recorded on it.

Address:Mid-Western Highway, Cowra, 2794

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th February, 2005

Europa Park

Plaque :

Europa Park commemorates 17000 migrants from 27 European nations who passed through the Cowra Migrant Centre between 1948 - 1955.

This is a tribute to their courage, resolve and invaluable contributions to Cowra and Australia.

Sited on the pathway to the Migrant Centre, this park has been developed by the Rotary Club of  Cowra Inc. with the support of the Cowra Shire Council and the people of Cowra in the Centennial Year of Rotary International.

Opened 26th February 2005 by Mr Paul Couvret OAM

In the presence of