Birdsville Track Centenary Cairn Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Langman
The cairn commemorates the pioneers of the Birdsville Track and the centenary of Marree.

The first European to explore the area was Edward John Eyre, who passed through in 1840. In 1859, explorer John McDouall Stuart visited the area together with the German botanist and accomplished bushman Joseph Herrgott, who discovered the springs which Stuart named after him. Herrgott had previously taken part of B. H. Babbage's expedition to Lake Torrence. He died only years afterwards, 1861, 36 years old.

Initially the area was known as Herrgott (or Hergott) Springs, with the town’s post office given the name Hergott Springs after surveying of the town in 1883. The town was also recognised as Hergott Springs in the 1911 census. Eventually, the town’s name was eventually changed to Marree in 1917 due to anti-German sentiment during World War One.

Address:Birdsville & Oodnadatta Tracks , Marree, 5733

The Birdsville Track

Pioneers brought their sheep and cattle to the vastness of these Aboriginal Lands before Marree was established.

Drovers  Cameleers  Teamsters and Mailmen battled the Track making development and survival possible.

Through their deeds the Track became an Australian legend.

This cairn honours the people of the Track and commemorates the centenary of Marree.