Memorial ArboretumPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Arboretum 3 : 01-August-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Memorial Arboretum commemorates the 811 settlers and inhabitants who were buried at the site prior to the closure of the cemetery in 1912.

Address:Auburn Street, Coonamble, 2829

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 10th August, 1994
Front Inscription
The Memorial Arboretum Concept Was Dedicated By The Coonamble Shire Council On 10th August, 1994 As A Lasting Tribute To The 811 Seetlers And Inhaabitants Of The Coonamble Region Who Were Buried At The Site Prior To The Closing Of The Cemetery In 1912.

The Coonamble Shire Council And The Community Gratefully Acknowledge The Assistance Of The Following Residents And Business Entities Who Contributed To The Establishment Of The Arboretum.

Mrs Lucy Turner, Moody Motors, Coonamble RSL, Lemmich Connick, Coonamble Rotary Club, Coonamble Bowling Club, The Edgell Family, Ellis  Ryan & Co, Mr Larry Briggs, A.I.F. Brien & Co, Coonamble State Bank, Coonamble Lions Club, Coonamble National Bank, Mr Ray Pickering, Cant Bros, Mr Max Philpott, Mr A. Hanrahan, Coonamble Golf Club, Cecil Firth & Co.

K.J.Keady         A.G.Hanrahan           C.W.Simpson
Mayor             General Manager        Director Of