Newman Centennial Park Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

Newman Centennial Park was established to commemorate the centenary of European settlement in South Australia in 1936. The land for the park was donated by Mr. H. Newman. Trees were planted in the park in memory of the pioneers of Charleston who arrived in the colony in 1837 and settled in Charleston in 1839.

An archway was constructed at the park and opened on the 13th March 1937 during Charleston`s Centenary celebrations where the keys to the park were handed over to Mr Playford M.P.,  and a tablet was placed on the archway in memory of the pioneers.

In 1936 South Australia celebrated a centenary of European settlement.  Despite continuing economic recession, government and community groups organised a full program of parades, sporting events and conferences that spanned the entire year. The mood throughout was upbeat.  Nothing was to be allowed to detract from the general message of steady expansion and advancement.  The celebrations culminated in a huge ‘Pageant of Progress’ that made its stately way through the city on 22 December, stretching over two miles (3.2 kilometres) from start to finish. Nothing was said about Aboriginal dispossession, although there were muted Aboriginal references in several events.

The British Province of South Australia was established by the South Australia Act 1834 in August 1834, and the South Australian Company formed on 9 October 1835 to fulfil the purposes of the Act by forming a new colony financed by land sales. The first settlers arrived on Kangaroo Island in July 1836, with all of the ships later sailing north soon afterwards to anchor in Holdfast Bay on the advice of Surveyor-General, Colonel William Light.

Charleston's Centenary celebrations plans are now taking definite shape. They will take place on March 13th and 14th. To commemorate the memory of the early settlers, the first of whom arrived in 1839, an arch is being erected at the entrance of the park, the town's Centenary gesture.
The Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA), 4 February 1937.

The Charleston Centenary celebrations on Saturday were an outstanding success. At least 1000 people were present. Never before in the history of Charleston has such a crowd gathered. The procession finished up at the gates of the new Centenary Park. This park, about an acre in extent, is a gift  from Mr. H. Newman, sen.  He concluded a speech by handing the keys of the  ground to Mr. Playford. M.P. for guardianship. Mr. Playford then declared the gates open by cutting the ribbon. The tablet erected to the memory of the old pioneers was unveiled by Mr. Shannon M.P.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 16 March 1937.

Address:Newman Road, Newman Park, Charleston, 5244