Pioneers of the District Council of Murat BayPrint Page Print this page

23-November-2020 (Emma Warren)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Emma Warren
The monument commemorates the early pioneers of the District Council of Murat Bay in particular William McKenzie and W. H. Betts.

Denial Bay was established by William McKenzie in 1889 as the first settlement in what was to become the Ceduna area. McKenzie nearly single handedly set up the town, clearing mallee scrub by axe, building a general store and becoming the local harbour master, postman, blacksmith, butcher, saddler and Justice of the Peace, employing up to 30 people at any one time.

Address:Poynton Street, Median Strip, Opposite Country Living Camping Fishing, Ceduna, 5690

Front Inscription

This memorial will serve to commemorate the early pioneers of the District Council of Murat Bay area and in particular the  late W. McKenzie and W. H. Betts for their generous assistance to their fellow pioneers.