St Vladimir Print Page Print this page

St Vladimir Plaque : 04-08-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The sculpture of St Vladimir was commissioned by the Russian Community in Brisbane and presented to the University of Queensland to commemorate the Bicentenary of Australia in 1988 and twenty five years of Russian studies at the Queensland University. 1988 also commemorates the millenium of Christian culture in Russia.

Vladimir the Great became prince of Novgorod in 970, and after his father's death in 972 he seized Kiev from his brother. He consolidated the Kievan realm from Ukraine to the Baltic Sea by 980 and fortified its frontiers against Baltic and Eastern nomads. Originally a pagan, Vladimir made a pact ( 987) with Basil II, providing him with military aid in exchange for marriage to Basil's sister and promising to convert to Christianity. He adopted the Byzantine rite for his realm, forcibly converting Kiev and Novgorod and ordering pagan idols cast into the Dnieper River.

Address:Sir William Macgregor Drive, University of Queensland, St Lucia, 4067

Artist:George Virine

St. Vladimir

(inscription in Russian)

988 - 1988 AD
St Vladimir, The Great
Grand Prince of Kievan Rus' (980-1015) brought Christianity, literacy and learning to his nation from Byzantium in 988 AD

This monument was commissioned by the Russian Community in Brisbane on the occasion of the millennium of Christian culture in Russia in 1988, and presented to the University of Queensland and the people of Brisbane to commemorate the Bicentenary of Australia in that year, and twenty-five years of Russian studies at the University of Queensland.

The state of Rus', which united the lands of the Eastern Slavs under the Grand Prince of Kiev, rose to the power through the its control of the great river trading-route " from the Vikings to the  Greeks. " With its acceptance of Orthodox Christianity under Vladimir, Rus' became heir to the cultural heritage of Byzantium and for two centuries before its decline Kiev, "the Mother of Russian Cities" was recognised as one of the great political and the cultural centres of Europe.

Founding Committee

Major Donors
[ Names ]

The Parish of St Seraphims Russian Orthodox Church, The Parish of the Holy Annunciation, Orthodox Church, Asia-Pacific Helicopters Pty. Ltd, The Russian Club Inc.

Unveiled on the thirteenth day of November 1995 by the Honourable Bill Hayden A.C. Governor General of the Commonwealth of Australia