www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Captain George Vancouver, Lieutenant Phillip Parker King & Lieutenant Matthew Flinders Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The large granite rock commemorates the British mariners, Captain George Vancouver (1791), Lieutenant Phillip Parker King (1818 and 1822) and Lieutenant Matthew Flinders (1801)

In 1791, an expedition lead by George Vancouver claimed 'New Holland' (as Western Australia was then known) as a British possession and named Albany's natural harbour, King George III Sound, after the reigning monarch.

Phillip Parker King was born at Norfolk Island on 13 December 1791, the son of Lieutenant-Governor Philip Gidley King. Joining the navy in 1807 he spent a greater part of the years 1817–1822 surveying the west and north coasts of Australia and the waters inside the Great Barrier Reef.

Matthew Flinders RN (16 March 1774 – 19 July 1814) was a distinguished navigator and cartographer, who was the first to circumnavigate Australia and identify it as a continent.

Aboard the Investigator Flinders reached and named Cape Leeuwin on 6 December 1801, and proceeded to make a survey along the southern coast of the Australian mainland.

Address:37 Duke Street, Patrick Taylor Cottage Museum, Albany, 6330

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 12th October, 1972