John Oxley Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the fact that John Oxley learnt of the existence of the Brisbane River from Thomas Pamphlett at Toorbul Point.

Address:Oxley Place, Pebble Beach, Sandstone Point, 4510

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 14th April, 1987

John Oxley

This monument commemorates the fact that New South Wales Surveyor, General John Oxley, learnt of the existence of  the Brisbane River from a white castaway Thomas Pamphlet, at Toorbul Point in 1823. In the colonial cutter `Mermaid` Oxley sailed into Moreton Bay, rounding Point Skirmish, observing a number of natives running along the beach towards  the vessel, the foremost one much lighter in colour than the rest was Thomas Pamphlet who had left Sydney with three  other men travelling south, but were driven off course to the northern end of Moreton Island.

After much travelling, believing they were heading for Sydney, they found their way barred by the Brisbane River, which  Explorers Flinders, Bingle and Edwardson had sought in vain. They crossed the mouth of the river, headed north and  reached a spot near Flinders Red Cliff Point and then moved further north to Pumicestone Channel where Pamphlet was  found. John Oxley then set about examining this story that pamphlet had told and at last discovered the elusive river  which he proceeded to map.

Mr Douglas Jolly of Brisbane whose generosity has made possible the erection of this monument.

Plaque unveiled by Shire Chairman CT. A. Barr