1840 Antarctic ExplorationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The plaque commemorates the Antarctic expedition led by Captain James Clark Ross and HMS Erebus and HMS Terror. The plaque is part of the "Heading South" sculptures which honour the explorers who passed through Hobart to Antarctica.

English explorer James Clark Ross (1800 - 1862), sailed from Hobart in 1840 to explore Antarctica. The last major exploratory voyage made completely by sail, it located the position of the South Magnetic Pole, and saw Ross immortalized by his name being given to a major ice shelf (and a seal only found on the region’s pack ice).

(Sir) James Clark Ross, who eventually became an Admiral with the British Navy, also accompanied W. E. Parry on four expeditions to the Arctic and in 1831 he reached the north magnetic pole.

Address:Davey Street, Heading South sculptures, Franklin Wharf, Hobart, 7000

Artist:Stephen Walker A. M. (Hobart, TAS)