Baudin Bicentenary CelebrationsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neale Paterson

The memorial celebrates the bicentenary of Nicolas Baudin’s 1801 French expedition to Australia’s West Coast.The memorial overlooks the landing site of the expedition and was the first known European landing in South West Australia.

In 1801 an expedition under the command of Captain Nicholas Baudin visited Geographe Bay in the corvettes, Geographe and Naturaliste. On May 30th 1801 Depuch’s inlet or creek, was named after Baudin’s geologist who found stratified granite in the area. Many places along the coast are named in honour of Nicholas Baudin’s expedition of scientific discovery of 1801. The corvettes Geographe and Naturaliste anchored off Meelup before sailing of Shark Bay. Bad weather prevented the return of Sub Lieutenant Picquet’s landing party, earning him a reprimand from Captain Baudin. His sympathetic crew named Point Picquet after him, and the commemorative monument along the trail records details of the visit.

Location

Address:Meelup Beach to Eagle Bay Trail, via Point Picquet, Meelup Regional Park , Dunsborough, 6281

Actual Event Start Date:31-May-1801

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 2nd June, 2001