William Ernest GilesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Symons

The monument was erected in memory of William Ernest Giles (1835 - 1897) and his crossing from Geraldton to Peake Telegraph Station in 1876. The monument was repaired in 1985.

On 6 May 1875 Giles` party, which included, W. H. Tietkens, J. Young, A. Ross, Peter Nicholls, Saleh, Jimmy and Tommy, left from Beltana Station for their trip north and across the Great Victoria Desert. This time he was successful and reached Perth on 24 November 1875.

After a spell at the Western Australia Capital the party returned to South Australia. They did not take the easy way but went back via the Gibson desert finally arriving at the Peake on 23 August 1876. They had been gone for 15 months and travelled more than 8,000 kilometres. After returning the camels to Beltana Station they went on their way to Adelaide. They attended several parties in their honour at Beltana, Blinman, Burra, Gawler and Adelaide.

Location

Address:Oodnadatta Track, 90.4 kilometres south near Peake Telegraph turnoff (PAR12 access track), Oodnadatta, 5734

Actual Event Start Date:06-May-1875
Approx. Event Start Date: