Major Thomas Mitchell ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates Major Thomas Mitchell and party who passed through the area in 1836.

At the unveiling of the Bulla memorial for Hume and Hovell, Charles Daley the Secretary of the Victorian Historical Society suggested that the idea be extended to other explorers and a committee was formed to mark out the routes of Charles Sturt, Thomas Mitchell, Angus McMillan, and Count Paul de Strzelecki.

Thirty-five cairns or tablets to Mitchell were erected at Nyah West, Swan Hill, Cohuna, Mount Pyramid, Fernihurst, Wedderburn, Kanya, Stawell, Mount William, Horsham, Mount Arapiles, Miga Lake, Harrow, Coleraine, Casterton, Dartmoor, Isle of Bags, Portland, Mount Rouse, Mount Napier, Hamilton, Lake Repose, Dunkeld, Middle Creek, Mount Greenock, Mitchellstown, Nagambie, Castlemaine, Expedition Pass, Kyneton, Benalla, Wangaratta, Chiltern, Gooramadda and a public park at Natimuk (Major Mitchell Park, Mount Arapiles, Natimuk).

To Mark Major Mitchell`s Route.
At a meeting of the Historical Memorials Committee at 105 Collins street yesterday the secretary, Mr. C. Daley, reported that for the centenary of the Major Mitchell expedition through Australia Felix next year many new memorial cairns would be erected along his route. It was anticipated that Kyneton, Mt. Macedon, Nelson, Dartmoor, Kenya (near Stawell), Castlemaine, Wangaratta, Heathcote and other important centres would have arranged for the erection of small memorials in time for a pilgrimage over the route, which would probably take place in August or September next. The pilgrimage, which would be organised by the above committee and the Historical Society, would be undertaken by interested persons, and short memorial celebrations would be arranged where cairns had been erected.
Age (Melbourne), 5 December 1935.

KYNETON Wednesday - His Excellency the Governor (Lord Huntingfield) and Lady Huntingfield came to Kyneton today for the centenary celebrations. A number of returned soldiers under Colonel G Hurry were inspected by His Excellency. After an official welcome and presentation of address of welcome by the shire president (Councillor G J McKenna) His Excellency said that he was very grateful to see so many men and women and children to welcome. He announced that he would grant the school children a holiday to be held on Friday, and to be known as the Governors holiday. Responding to the welcome at the civic receptlon His Excellency said that he was proud to be an Australian. His heart during the 38 years he lived in England turned often to his Queensland home.

After the reception Lady Huntingfield visited the Kyneton Infant Welfare Centre where she was received by the president and members of the committee. His Excellency and Lady Huntingfield also visited the Kyneton Hospital which was specially decorated for the occasion. In the presence of a large gathering His Excellency unveiled a memorial dedicated to the memory of Major Mitchell and party whose explorations in Victoria brought them to the site of Kyneton just 100 years ago. Mrs M. E Smith aged 102 years was visited by Lord and Lady Huntingfield.
Argus (Melbourne), 19 November 1936.

Address:High & Epping Streets, Kyneton, 3444