Major Thomas Mitchell Print Page Print this page

Thomas Mitchell
Thomas Mitchell

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The tablet marks the spot near where Major Thomas Mitchell camped on his surveying journey in 1836.

At the unveiling of the Bulla memorial for Hume and Hovell, Charles Daley the Secretary of the Victorian Historical Society suggested that the idea be extended to other explorers and a committee was formed to mark out the routes of Charles Sturt, Thomas Mitchell, Angus McMillan, and Count Paul de Strzelecki.

Thirty-five cairns or tablets to Mitchell were erected at Nyah West, Swan Hill, Cohuna, Mount Pyramid, Fernihurst, Wedderburn, Kanya, Stawell, Mount William, Horsham, Mount Arapiles, Miga Lake, Harrow, Coleraine, Casterton, Dartmoor, Isle of Bags, Portland, Mount Rouse, Mount Napier, Hamilton, Lake Repose, Dunkeld, Middle Creek, Mount Greenock, Mitchellstown, Nagambie, Castlemaine, Expedition Pass, Kyneton, Benalla, Wangaratta, Chiltern, Gooramadda and a public park at Natimuk (Major Mitchell Park, Mount Arapiles, Natimuk).

On Friday, December 12, at 5 p.m, Sir James Barrett and several members of the Historical Society of Victoria will visit Harrow, when Sir James will unveil the cairn which has been erected on the Glenelg River to mark the route taken by Major Mitchell in 1836. The president of Kowree Shire (Cr. P.B. Lavery) will extend a welcome to the visitors on behalf of the ratepayers of Kowree Shire, and the children of all district schools will form a guard of honor.
The Horsham Times (Vic), 5 December 1930.

Address:Blair Street & Coleraine - Edenhope Road, Harrow, 3317