Major Thomas Mitchell Print Page Print this page

Thomas Mitchell : 28-May-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates explorer Major Thomas Mitchell who passed through Expedition Pass in 1836.

At the unveiling of the Bulla memorial for Hume and Hovell, Charles Daley the Secretary of the Victorian Historical Society suggested that the idea be extended to other explorers and a committee was formed to mark out the routes of Charles Sturt, Thomas Mitchell, Angus McMillan, and Count Paul de Strzelecki.

Thirty-five cairns or tablets to Mitchell were erected at Nyah West, Swan Hill, Cohuna, Mount Pyramid, Fernihurst, Wedderburn, Kanya, Stawell, Mount William, Horsham, Mount Arapiles, Miga Lake, Harrow, Coleraine, Casterton, Dartmoor, Isle of Bags, Portland, Mount Rouse, Mount Napier, Hamilton, Lake Repose, Dunkeld, Middle Creek, Mount Greenock, Mitchellstown, Nagambie, Castlemaine, Expedition Pass, Kyneton, Benalla, Wangaratta, Chiltern, Gooramadda and a public park at Natimuk (Major Mitchell Park, Mount Arapiles, Natimuk).

The Major Mitchell memorial was unveiled at Expedition Pass on Wednesday in the presence of a large gathering of residents and the school children of Chewton, Sutton Grange, Elphinstone and Faraday. The Director of Education (Mr. Frank Tate), Mr. Donald McDonald, and Mr. E. R.Davey, M. A, and Mr E. Long. M.A, inspectors of schools, were also present.  The monument is a Harcourt granite obelisk, 6ft. square at the base and about 11ft. high, carrying a polished red granite tablet with the following inscription: "On 20th September, 1836. Major Mitchell, after passing through this ravine, named it Expedition Pass. Erected by public subscription, 22nd April, 1914," and has been erected on the side of the road at what is called the first turn of the reservoir, a very suitable and conspicuous place. It is fenced off from the reservoir, but open to the road.
Kyneton Guardian (Vic),  28 April 1914.

Address:Golden Point Road, Expedition Pass, Castlemaine Reservoir, Golden Point, 3451