Explorers & Commonwealth JubileePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The cairn commemorates the early explorers of the Menindee district; Major Mitchell in 1835, Charles Sturt from 1844 to 1846 and Burke and Wills from 1860 to 1862, and the jubilee of the Commonwealth of Australia.

The plaque appears to have been moved from the cairn to the park gates.

The jubilee celebrations at Menindee were attended by the Governor of N.S.W. (Lieut-General Sir John Northcott). He inspected a guard of honor provided by the R.S.S. and A.I.L.A. in charge of Mr. J. Ferguson (secretary) and the Junior Red Cross, commanded by Miss Marie Travis. The president of the Menindee and District Progress Association (Mr. W. P. Murray) paid tribute the deeds of the early explorers, Mr. N. O. Farrar, supported Mr. Murray's remarks. The Governor unveiled a memorial cairn commemorating the early explorers of the district - Major Mitchell, 1835; Captain Sturt, 1844-6; Burke and Wills, (1861-62), and the inception of Federation in 1901.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW), 14 May 1951.

Address:Menindee Street, Burke & Wills Park , Menindee, 2879