150th Anniversary of Hume & Hovell ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The cairn commemorates the 150th anniversary of the traversing of the Holbrook Shire by the explorers Hume and Hovell. Originally set beside the highway 4 kilometres south of Holbrook, it was relocated to Woomargama following roadworks in 1985.

The explorers Hume and Hovell were the first known Europeans in the area. They travelled through in 1824 when looking for new grazing country in the south of the colony of New South Wales.

In 1824, Hamilton Hume and William Hovell led an expedition of discovery to find new grazing land for the colony. They and their party trekked south from Appin to Lake George, then on into Victoria, keeping west of the Great Dividing Range and ending up at Corio Bay, on the Victorian coast, where present day Geelong is situated. Hovell mistakenly believed they had arrived at Westernport, and did not realise his mistake until after his return.

Address:Woomargama Way & Murray Street, Woomargama Park & Rest Area, Woomargama, 2644

Actual Event Start Date:10-November-1824
Actual Event End Date:12-November-1824

Front Inscription

This cairn was erected to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the traversing of the Holbrook Shire, by the explorers Hume and Hovell,

10th November to 12th November, 1824

Unveiled by Mr. Stuart Hume