150th Anniversary of Ludwig Leichhardt`s Second ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The building commemorates the 150th anniversary of Ludwig Leichhardt`s Second Expedition on the Comet River in March 1847. The building holds a replica of the Leichhardt`s Dig Tree

Address:Comet Watershed Road, Leichhardt Dig Tree Rest Area, Comet, 4702

Approx. Event Start Date:March-1847

THIS BUILDING HAS BEEN ERECTED
      IN COMMEMORATION OF
     The 150th Anniversary Of
Ludwig Leichhardt`s Second Expedition On The Comet River
       In March 1847
Where He Marked A Coolibah Tree
At The Junction Of The Comet And Nogoa Rivers

Thus
DIG        L
   ↓

This inscription was noted in A. C. Gregory's journal of 17th November 1856.

Leichhardt`s Party Was Held Up On The Southern Side Of The Junction Of The Comet And Nogoa Rivers And Prevented From Crossing By A Flood In The Comet River.

It Was Three Weeks Before The River Level Dropped Enough To Allow The Members Of The Party, Who Were Suffering From Fever And Exposure, To Cross With The Livestock And Continue Their Journey.

It Was At This time (25th March 1847) That Leichhardt Marked The Tree And Buried A Powder Canister Containing Dispatches Indicating His Future Plans.  By 21st June, The Expedition Was Still Only In The Vicinity Of The Peak Ranges.  Owing To Continued Sickness, Difficulties In Droving The Stock And Loss Of Morale Of The Men, Leichhardt Reluctantly Called Off The Expedition And Returned To The Darling Downs.  So Ended Leichhardt`s Second Expedition.

The Members of the Expedition were :
Ludwig Leichhardt   Leader.   John F. Mann   Surveyor.   James Perry  Saddler.    Daniel Bunce  Botanist. Henry Boecking  Cook. Henry M. Turnbull  Stockman.    Hovenden Heley  Squatter.  Harry Brown  Aborigine From Leichhardt`s First Expedition.  Wommai  Aborigine From Port Stephens.