200th Anniversary of the Ascent of Mount BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Robert Brown Lookout, erected over a trigonometrical station, commemorates the 200th anniversary of the ascent of Mount Brown, by naturalist Robert Brown with a party of others from Matthew Flinders' Investigator which was anchored in Spencer Gulf, on 10 March 1802.

It was erected as part of Encounter 2002, the Flinders and Baudin encounter bicentenary celebrations in South Australia.

Robert Brown (1773 -1858), a botanist, collected, studied and classified thousands of plant flora he collected from the Flinders expedition to Australia in 1801 – 1805. He described Brownian motion, the movement of small particles in solution, which is named after him and he described and named the plant cell nuclei. He was the first to recognize the difference between gymnosperms (conifers) and angiosperms (flowering plants).

.

Address:Richman Valley Road, Mount Brown Summit, Mount Brown Conservation Park, Quorn, 5433