Mount Bryan ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque was erected in memory of John Craig, Eliza Arbuckle and Isaac Hearnshaw who became separated from the Mount Bryan Expedition led by Governor Gawler.

While preparing to camp for the night Isaac Hearnshaw was critically injured when his gunpowder flask exploded in his face.  Eliza Arbuckle and John Craig prevented him from bleeding to death by tending to his wounds.

Address:Foote Road, Approximately 1 kilometre north-west of road junction, Neales Flat, 5374

Actual Event Start Date:23-December-1839
Actual Event End Date:23-December-1839

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd December, 2006

The Mount Bryan Expedition

While returning to Adelaide between the 21st and 28th December 1839 from Nor' West Bend on the River Murray, it was near this spot on Tuesday, 23rd December that John Craig (Senior aide to Governor Gawler), Eliza Arbuckle (friend of Charles and Charlotte Sturt), and Isaac Hearnshaw (Coachman to Governor Gawler) were separated from the main body of the expedition. Whilst preparing to camp for the night Isaac, on trying to light their campfire, was critically injured when his gunpowder flask exploded in his face.  With his face shredded and left eye dislodged (which was re-inserted by Eliza), the horrific wounds were bathed in turn by Craig and bandages applied, thus saving Isaac from bleeding to death.
Unveiled in their memory on Saturday, 23 December 2006 by
Dean Brown (Great Great Grandson of John Craig) and