Matthew Flinders ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The memorial commemorates the discovery of Kangaroo Island and the naming of Prospect Hill by Matthew Flinders in 1802.

On 23 March 1802, British explorer Matthew Flinders, commanding HMS Investigator, named the land "Kanguroo" (sic) Island due to the endemic subspecies of the western grey kangaroo, Macropus fuliginosus fuliginosus, after landing near Kangaroo Head on the north coast of the  Dudley Peninsula. The hill was named Prospect Hill when Matthew Flinders was exploring southern Australia in 1802. He rowed to the end of Pelican Lagoon and walked to the top of the hill to view more of the island.

Address:Hog Bay Road & Muston Road , Pelican Lagoon, Kangaroo Island, 5222

Actual Event Start Date:21-March-1802

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April-1948

Matthew Flinders  R.N.
(1774 - 1814)

Commander of H. M. Sloop "Investigator" discovered and on 4 April 1802 named Prospect Hill from which he was the first to  sight portion of south coast of Kangaroo Island.

The hidden lagoon at head of Eastern Cove was named Pelican Lagoon on account of the large number of birds and skeletons of that species being seen.

Unveiled Pioneers Day April 1948.