Evans Survey Marker (Footsteps in Time)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dave Rave

The Evans Survey Marker was installed as part of the Footsteps in Time Bicentenary Project in 1988 to commemorate the remarking of the first survey over the Blue Mountains by explorer and surveyor, George William Evans. The markers have since been restored.

There are fifteen, mostly unseen pillars or obelisks that re-mark the original 1813-14 survey by surveyor, George Evans who followed close behind the explorers Blaxland, Lawson & Wentworth & their 1813 Blue Mountains Crossing. In July, 1814 a party of men led by William Cox commenced building the road from Daniel Woodriff's farm at Penrith to Bathurst. Governor Macquarie travelled to Bathurst on the new 100 mile long road in April 1815.

George William Evans (5 January 1780 – 16 October 1852) was a surveyor and early explorer in the colony of New South Wales. On 13 November 1813 Governor Lachlan Macquarie sent Evans across the Blue Mountains into the Wiradjuri nation of central-western New South Wales to confirm the findings of the exploration party of Blaxland, Lawson, and Wentworth. He was the first European to record meeting with the Wiradjuri people of the region.

Evans generally followed the route of Blaxland, Lawson and Wentworth, reaching the end of their route on 26 November 1813 at a point Evans named Mount Blaxland. Evan's party then moved on and discovered the Fish River area and further west near the junction of the now named Fish and Campbell Rivers and described two plains in his view, the O'Connell Plains and the Macquarie Plains. It was on 9 December that he reached the site of present day Bathurst.

Address:Mount York Road, Mount Victoria, 2786

Approx. Event Start Date:December-1813