Comte de Jean Francois de Galaup de la Perouse ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Reynders

The sculpture commemorates the expedition of French navigator and explorer Comte de Jean Francois de Galaup de la Perouse.

Comte de Jean Francois de Galaup de la Perouse  (1741-1788) was a French explorer and naval officer who landed in Sydney just five days after Captain Arthur Phillip set foot on Botany Bay, January 26, 1788.   La Perouse established a camp on the northern shore, now called after him, and maintained good relations with the English during his six-week stay. He sailed on 10 March 1788  and was not heard of again. His disappearance led the French government in 1791 to equip another expedition under Bruny d'Entrecasteaux to look for him, but the search was fruitless.

It was not until 1828 that the mystery was solved, when Dumont d'Urville ascertained that the La Pérouse expedition was wrecked at Vanikoro, Santa Cruz, north of the New Hebrides.

Address:Monaro Crescent & La Perouse Street, Navigators Park, Red Hill, 2603

Artist:Suzie Bleach & Andrew Townsend
Monument Manufacturer:Paul Westra

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:May-2014

Suzie Bleach and Andrew Townsend
Foundry - Paul Westra

La Perouse 2014

Bronze

Jean-Francois de Galaup, compte de La Perouse led a French naval expedition to the Pacific Ocean in 1785.  His two ships La Boussole and L`Astrolabe made extensive explorations of its coasts, islands and atolls,  They sailed into Botany Bay in January 1788, only days after the arrival of the First Fleet. Following their depature six weeks later, both ships were wrecked on the reefs of Vanikoro in the Solomon Islands.

Installed May 2014