Governor Arthur Phillip ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Geoff Turner

The monument commemorates Captain Arthur Phillip`s and his party`s exploration of the north arm of Broken Bay in 1788.

In early March 1788, Governor Arthur Phillip led a small party of officers and marines on an exploratory voyage along the coast to the north of Sydney Harbour. Only five weeks after the arrival of the First Fleet at Sydney Cove, it became clear that reliable supplies of water and food must be found if the settlement was to survive. During the eight-day voyage, Phillip and his party made a brief exploration of both sides of Broken Bay. This included a tributary initially known as the `north arm`. Later this area was to be called the `north-east arm`, and eventually `Brisbane Water`.

Address:Maitland Bay Drive, Booker Bay, 2257

Actual Event Start Date:03-March-1788

Front Inscription

We entered a very extensive branch from the ebb tide came out so strong that the boats could not row against it in the stream

Gov. Capt. A. Phillip R.N.

We found set out so strong that we could not pull ahead through between two projecting points, on which we landed in  a cove adjacent :

Here we were met by several natives, men & women who all came freely about us.

Lieut. Wm. Bradley