Centenary of the Sydney - Goulburn RailwayPrint Page Print this page

Railway Centenary Plaque 2 : June 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates the Centenary of the opening of the Sydney - Goulburn Railway. The tree which was originally planted at the site of the plaque was removed. A new tree was planted at the site of the plaque sometime after June 2014.

The celebrations to mark the centenary of the coming of the railway to  Goulburn will cover a five-day period, from May 23 to 27. The Railway Centenary Committee has issued a basic programme for the celebrations. On the Friday, May 23, the Way and Works Branch workshops and the South Goulburn locomotive depot will be open for inspection and the railway exhibit in the Lilac Time Hall will be opened. A senior aide of the NSW Governor, Sir Roden Cutler, will visit Goulburn this week to prepare for a the vice-regal visit later this month.
The Canberra Times (ACT), 14th May 1969.

Address:Auburn & Montague Streets, Belmore Park, Goulburn, 2580